Preliminary CAR 2024 Agenda

 

Visit the Scientific and Educational Electronic Posters - Available on the ASM App

10:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Trainee Day

This year's theme is body imaging so be prepared for lectures on high yield topics ranging from an introduction to acute mesenteric ischemia to an approach to interpreting a post-TACE liver examination. We have an exciting plenary session where fellows and early practice attendings share their experiences as residents and offer tips and advice they wish they had known. Join us on this day dedicated towards helping radiology trainees across Canada with not only honing their interpretive skills but also navigating their future career goals.

10:00AM – 10:05 AM  Welcome and Opening Remarks

10:05AM – 11:30 AM  What I Wish I Knew in Residency and Fellowship
Mark Barszcyk, Michael Pereira, Lindsay Milroy, and Baljot Chahal

Q&A

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Break

12:30PM – 1:20 PM  Critical Imaging: Genitourinary Trauma and Mesenteric Emergencies

  • Genitourinary Trauma
    Nicolas Murray
  • Acute Mesenteric Ischemia
    Iain Kirkpatrick

1:20 PM – 1:30 PM Break

1:30PM – 2:20 PM  Spotlight on Growth: Neoplasms Revealed

  • Pancreatic Cystic Neoplasms
    Dr. Connie Hapgood
  • Ovarian Neoplasms
    Jamie Marko

2:20 PM – 2:30 PM Break

2:30PM – 3:20 PM  Beyond the Scan: Gastrointestinal Follow-ups

  • Approach to Interpreting Post-TACE Liver Exam
    Christopher Fung
  • Crohn Disease Imaging and Follow-up
    Tanya Chawla

3:20 PM – 3:30 PM Break

3:30 PM – 4:20 PM Junior Hot Seat - Body

3:30 PM – 4:20 PM  Senior Hot Seat - Body

4:20 PM – 4:30 PM  Wrap up and Closing Remarks

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Workshops

This intensive one-day hands-on workshop will feature dedicated training and sessions focused on emergent pathology and will provide practical problem-solving tools for the general radiologist. Designed for practicing radiologists, the workshop is structured to simulate real-case reporting. Short high-impact didactic reviews will be followed by multiple interpretation sessions where participants can review complete image files under the supervision of expert faculty. There is an emphasis on common pathologies, as well as a focus on pitfalls and missed diagnoses.

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
CAR & CRF AGMs
 
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Social Events
 
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Wellness Breaks
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Plenaries

Manickam "Nicks" Kumaravel, with introduction by Adnan Sheikh

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Wellness Breaks
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Educational Sessions

Moderator: Heather Bray

Slipped Capital Femoral Epiphysis: Emphasis on Early Recognition
Dan Rosenbaum

Common Upper Extremity Pediatric Sports Injuries
Heba Takrouri

Non-accidental Trauma: An Imaging Update
Sebastian Benali

Imaging of SI Joints in Children – Updates from a Challenging Area
Jacob Jaremko

Q&A

Educational Sessions

Moderator: Linda Probyn

Five Easy Steps that will make Shoulder MRA your Favorite Study
Bruce Forster

MSK Ultrasound in The Emergency Department
Angela Atinga

Demystifying TFCC Injuries at the Wrist
Cyrille Naim

Extra-articular Impingement at the Hip
Adnan Sheikh

Imaging of Peripheral Nerves of the Upper Extremity
Hema Choudur

Q&A

Abstract Competition Presentations
 
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Accredited Symposia
 
Wellness Breaks
 
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Plenaries

Bachir Taouli, introduction by An Tang

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Wellness Breaks
 
2:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Educational Sessions

Prostate
Moderator: Silvia Chang

Technique Optimization and Quality Assurance
Sharon Clarke

PI-RADSv2.1 with Interactive Cases
Silvia Chang

MRI assessment of local Prostate Cancer Recurrence
Jorge Abreu Gomez

Review of Indications, Guidelines, Varied Techniques, Approaches, and Emerging Directions.
Adriano Basso Dias

Q&A

- - -

Hot Topics
Moderator: Iain Kirkpatrick

Quantitative Ultrasound in Chronic Liver Disease: What Radiologists Needs to Know
An Tang

What’s New Body MRI
Iain Kirkpatrick

Q&A

Educational Sessions

Moderator: Charlotte Yong-Hing

Global Health Radiology Outreach to Low-Resource Regions of the World
Daniel Mollura

The Mid Career Leaky Pathway in Radiology
Charlotte Yong-Hing

TBD

Q&A

Abstract Competition Presentations
 
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM
Social Events
 
5:45 PM - 7:45 PM
Social Events
 
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Wellness Breaks
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Plenaries

Peter Kranz, introduction by Carlos Torres

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Wellness Breaks
 
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Educational Sessions

Moderator: Michael Patlas

Teleradiology - Present and Future
Arjun Kalyanpur

Pitfalls in ER - Renal
Kelly Harper

Pitfalls in ER – Abdomen
Michael O’Keeffe

Pitfalls in ER – Chest
Jacek Strzelczyk

Pitfalls in ER – MSK
Manickam "Nicks" Kumaravel

Q&A

Educational Sessions

AI Update 2024: An Introduction to Large Language Models and Vision-Language Models
Jaron Chong

Clinical Evaluation of AI Algorithm: bridging the gap between efficacy and effectiveness
Guillaume Herpe

Predicting the Long-Term Strategic Application and Impact of Large-Language Models and Vision-Language Models
An Tang, Alexandre Cadrine-Chenevert, Mark Cicero & Jaron Chong

Abstract Competition Presentations
 
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Wellness Breaks
 
Accredited Symposia
 
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Plenaries

Kate Hanneman, with introduction by Emil Lee

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM
Social Events
 
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Educational Sessions

Moderator: Elsie Nguyen

Mistakes in Thoracic Oncology Imaging and How to Avoid Them
Daria Manos

Lung Cancer Screening – Lung-RADS 2022 Update
Carole Dennie

Lung Cancer Staging: What the Clinician Wants to Know
Robert Lim

Diagnosis of Pulmonary Toxicity in Cancer Therapy A CT Pattern Approach
Carolina Souza

Q&A

Educational Sessions

Moderators: Lindsay Milroy & Carlos Torres

Spinal Infectious and Inflammatory Conditions
Matthias Schmidt

TBD
Mario Kontolemos

Challenging and Interesting Spine Cases in My Practice
Lindsay Milroy

Q&A

Educational Sessions

Moderator: Linda Probyn

Axial Spondyloarthritis: The Pith and the Myth of Imaging in axSpA Including Updates and Pitfalls
Rob Lambert

MR Hip and Cartilage Imaging with Surgical Correlation
Hugue Ouellette

TBD
Alexander Tsoukas

Q&A

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Social Events
 
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Social Events
 
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Wellness Breaks
 
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Plenaries

John Lichtenberger, introduction by Carole Dennie

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Wellness Breaks
 
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Educational Sessions

Moderator: Prasaanthan Gopee-Ramanan

Cardiac – Chest Pain Inducing Cases for the Interpreting Radiologist
David Landry

Common Pitfalls in Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic Imaging
Hamed Basseri

Pediatric x-rays: Normal variants that can mimic pathology
Heba Takrouri

Artifacts, Pitfalls and Pearls in Nuclear Medicine
Cory Ozimok

Be Specific: Recognizing Uncommon Lung Tumors with Radiologic-Pathologic Correlation
John Lichtenberger

Closing Remarks
Tanya Chawla

Time Zone: (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada) [Change Time Zone]